PROGRAM (as confirmed)
Day 1: Thursday, October 20, 2022
8:50
Opening remarks
Session 1: Oilseed Processing
9:00
Chemistry of Oils and Fats, Dr. Ignace Debruyne, ID&A, Belgium
9:30
Oil Seed Dehulling, Mr. Dirk Heinrich, Buhler Group, Switzerland
10:00
New Technological Developments in Oilseed Preparation, Mr. David De Schaetzen, DeSmet Ballestra, Belgium
10:30
Coffee/Tea Break
11:00
Extraction Plant Economizing, Mr. Kevin Jobling, CPM Europa Crown, U.K.
11:30
Low Grade Oils and Fats Special Refining for Edible Consumption or Biodiesel Production, Dr. Mario Bernardini, Technoilogy, Italy
12:00
Plate Heat Transfer Technology in Oilseeds Processing, Ing. Stanislav Pala, Solex Thermal Science, Canada
12:30
Lunch Break
13:30
Screw Press Technology for Oil Extraction, Mr. Björn Schlüter, HF Press + Lipid Tech, Germany
14:00
Operation and Maintenance of Flaking Rolls, Mr. Arthur vom Hofe, CPM Roskamp Champion, Netherlands
14:30

Optimizing Cracking and Flaking, Mr. Stefaan Goen, Damman Croes, Belgium

15:00
Low Temperature Desolventising Technology, Mr. Kevin Shadlock, CPM Europa Crown, U.K.
15:30
Coffee/Tea Break
Session 2: Oil Processing and Refining
16:00

Review of Edible Oil Refining Process, Mr. Andrew Logan, Alfa Laval, Denmark

16:00
Application of Controlled Flow Cavitation (CFC™) in Oils and Fats Processing, Dr. Peter Reimers, Arisdyne Systems, U.S.A.
16:30
How to Select Centrifuges for Specific Applications, Mr. Andrew Logan, Alfa Laval, Denmark
17:00
Bleaching Basics, Optimization, and Cost Reduction, Mr. Carlos Rodríguez Gaya, Clariant Iberica, Spain
17:30
Innovative Bleaching and Dry Degumming, Dr. Stefan Neufeld, J. Rettenmaier & Söhne, Germany
18:00
End of Day 1
Day 2: Friday, October 21, 2022
9:00
Latest Developments in Deodorization, Ir. Jan De Kock, Desmet Ballestra, Belgium
9:30
Filtration of Edible Oils: Options, Optimization, and Economy. Mr. Rick Veldkamp, PMI-Tech (Europe), Netherlands
Session 3: Component Valorization & Process Control
10:00
Static Optics FTIR – Real Time Continuous Analysis of Fats and Oils Processing, Dr Adam Wilson, Keit Spectrometers, U.K.
10:30
Coffee/Tea Break
11:00
Mechanism of Oxidation and Oil Quality Management in Frying and Cooking Oils. Dr. Ignace Debruyne, ID&A, Belgium.
11:30
Enhanced Proteins from Soya and Other Seeds, Mr. Kevin Shadlock, CPM Europa Crown, U.K.
12:00
End of program