ALL TIMINGS AT GMT-5 - PROGRAM
Day 1: Wednesday, April 7, 2021
FUNDAMENTALS OF OILS AND FATS
8:00 am
Introduction Day 1
8:05 am
Chemistry of Oils and Fats, Dr. Ignace Debruyne, ID&A, Belgium
8:35 am
Edible Oil Refining Technologies, Mr. William Younggreen, Alfa Laval, USA
9:05 am

Measuring Quality and Efficiency in the Refining of Vegetable Oil, Mr. Patrick Schürmann, GEA Westfalia Separator Group, Germany

9:35 pm
LIVE DISCUSSION WITH ALL SPEAKERS AND PARTICIPANTS
9:55 am
Crystallization of Oils and Fats, Dr. Nuria Acevedo, Iowa State University, USA
10:20 am
Review of Enzymatic Methods in Oils and Fats - Reaction, Process & Quality Control, Mr. Hans Christian Holm, Novozymes, Denmark
10:55 am
Fundamentals of Emulsions and Emulsifiers, Mr. Kaustuv Bhattacharya, IFF Nourish, Denmark
11:20 am
Mechanism of Oxidation and Oil Quality Management in Frying and Cooking Oils, Dr. Ignace Debruyne, ID&A, Belgium
11:50 pm
LIVE DISCUSSION WITH ALL SPEAKERS AND PARTICIPANTS
12:15 n
End of Day 1
Day 2: Thursday, April 8, 2021
OILSEED EXTRACTION AND APPLICATION TECHNOLOGY
8:00 am
Introduction Day 2
8:05 am
Energy Recovery Optimization in Preparation Plants, Mr. Stan Pala, Solex Thermal Science, Canada
8:30 am
Opportunities of the 2-step Pressing Process (Screw Presses), Mr. Jan Ikels, HF Press+LipidTech, Germany
8:50 am
Operation and Maintenance of Flaking Rolls, Mr. Doug Reuscher, CPM Roskamp Champion, USA
9:15 am
Cooking and Conditioning Effect on Meal/Oil Quality and Yield, Mr. Adolfo Subieta, DeSmet Ballestra North America
9:40 pm
LIVE DISCUSSION WITH ALL SPEAKERS AND PARTICIPANTS
10:00 am
Solvent Extraction Principles from a Shallow Bed Perspective, Mr. Allen Ost, CPM Crown Iron Works, USA
10:25 am
Desolventizing: Balancing Meal Quality with Solvent Recovery, Mr. Anibal Demarco, Desmet Ballestra, Argentina
10:50 am
Protein Shifting of Sunflower Extraction Meal, Mr. Dirk Heinrich Buhler, Switzerland
11:15 am
White Flake Desolventising for Protein Products, Mr. Richard Ozer, CPM Crown Iron Works, USA
11:40 pm
LIVE DISCUSSION WITH ALL SPEAKERS AND PARTICIPANTS
12:00 n
End of Day 2
Day 3: Friday, April 9, 2021
FUNDAMENTALS OF EDIBLE OIL PROCESSING
8:00 am
Introduction Day 3
8:05 am
The Use of Controlled Flow Cavitation to Enhance Lipid Processing, Mr. Darren Litle, Arisdyne, USA
8:30 am
Phospholipase for Enzyme-assisted Alkaline Refining, Mr. Per Munk Nielsen, Novozymes, Denmark
8:55 am

Bleaching Basics and Practical Optimization, Mr. Jorge Bello, EP Engineered Clays Corporation. USA

9:20 am
Filtration of Edible Oils: Options, Optimization, and Economy, Mr. Rick Veldkamp, PMI-Tech (Europe), Netherlands
9:45 pm
LIVE DISCUSSION WITH ALL SPEAKERS AND PARTICIPANTS
10:10 am
Optimized Bleaching and Deodorizing Processes to Obtain High Quality Refined Vegetable Oil, Mr. Leon Pablo Espinosa, Desmet Ballestra, North America, USA
10:45 am
Renewable Diesel Pretreatment, Mr. Patrick Harrington, CPM Crown Iron Works, USA
11:10 am
Enzymatic Interesterification for Zero-Trans Margarine and Shortening, a Sustainable Alternative to Chemical Interesterification, Dr. Veronique Gibon, Desmet Ballestra, Belgium
11:35 am
Margarine and Shortening - Process Optimization and Crystallization Control, Mr. Klaus Funch Høyer, SPX Flow Gerstenberg, Denmark
12:00 n
LIVE DISCUSSION WITH ALL SPEAKERS AND PARTICIPANTS
12:30 n
End of Day Program