PROGRAM
Day 1: Wednesday, April 17, 2019
8:50
Opening remarks
9:00
Chemistry of Oils and Fats, Dr. Ignace Debruyne, ID&A, Belgium.
Session 1: Advanced Oilseed Processing
9:30
Energy Recovery Optimization in Preparation Plants, Mr. Stan Pala, Solex Thermal Science, Canada
10:00
How a Large Reflex Extractor Can Obtain Low ROC on Soya Flakes/Expandates, Mr. David de Schaetzen, Desmet Ballestra, Belgium
10:30
Coffee/Tea Break
11:00
Full-Pressing of Canola and Sunflower Seed with the Two-step Pressing Process, Mr. Jan Ikels, HF Press+LipidTech, HF Group, Germany
11:30
Solvent Extraction: Belt vs. Rotary Type, Dr. Mario Bernardini, Technoilogy, Italy
12:00
Soybean Meal and White Flake Desolventization: Balancing Quality with Solvent Recovery, Mr. Richard Ozer, CPM Crown Iron Works, U.S.A.
12:30
Lunch Break
13:30
Meal and Hull Processing Grinding and Pelleting, Mr. Arthur vom Hofe, CPM Roskamp Champion, Netherlands
Session 2: Specialty Seed Processing Technology
14:00
Comparison of Hulling Systems for Sunflower and Double Zero Rapeseed - New Direction for High Capacities, Mr. Emrah Alp, Buhler Group, Switzerland
14:45
Specialty Extraction of Non-Traditional Higher Value Products, Mr. Richard Ozer, CPM Crown Iron Works, U.S.A.
15:15
Coffee/Tea Break
15:45
Press Oil Clarification, Mr. Birger Horns, GEA Westfalia Separator, Germany
Session 3: Advanced Edible Oil Refining
16:15
Advanced Degumming and Refining Technologies, Mr. Andrew Logan, Alfa Laval, Denmark
16:45
Refining Process Improvements Using Cavitation Technology, Mr. Darren Litle, Arisdyne Systems, U.S.A.
17:15
Management of 3MCPD and GE Mitigation, Mr. Andrew Logan, Alfa Laval, Denmark
17:45
End of Day 1
Day 2: Thursday, April 18, 2019
9:00
Oil Bleaching Optimization, Mr. Jorge Bello, EP Engineered Clays, U.S.A.
9:30
Filtration in Oils & Fats Refining, Mr. Bart Scholten, Envirogen Technologies, the Netherlands
10:00
Fundamentals of Deodorization & Innovations, Mr. Paulo Telles, CPM Crown Iron Works, U.S.A.
10:30
Coffee/Tea Break
11:00
Latest Developments in Deodorization to Minimize Heat Induced Contaminants, Ir. Jan De Kock,, Desmet Ballestra Group, Belgium
Session 4: Process and Product Quality Management
11:30
Enzyme Solutions Improve Process Yield and Final Product Qualities, Mr Hon Seng Yee, Novozymes, Denmark
12:00
Mechanism of Oxidation and Oil Quality Management in Frying and Cooking Oils, Dr. Ignace Debruyne, ID&A, Belgium.
12:30
End of Program - Join the YABITED Conference