PROGRAM
Day 1: Monday February 12, 2018
8:55 am
Opening remarks
9:00 am
Current Market Trends: Palm & Lauric Oils & Co-Products, Fedepalma, Colombia
9:30 am
Chemistry of Palm, Palm Kernel and Coconut Oil, Dr. Ignace Debruyne, ID&A, Belgium
PALM OIL AND COCONUT OIL PRODUCTION
10:00 am
Good Manufacturing Practice in Palm Fruit Extraction to Obtain Quality Oil, TBN
10:30 am
Coffee/Tea Break
11:00 am
Processing of Fresh Coconut and Recovery of Virgin Coconut Oil by Using Mechanical Centrifugation, Mr. Oscar Brückner, GEA Westfalia Separator Group, Germany
11:30 am
Use of Expeller Presses in Palm Kernel and Copra Oil Production, Mr. Enrique O. Diaz, Anderson International Corp., U.S.A..
ENERGY MANAGEMENT AND BY-PRODUCT VALORIZATION
12:00 n
Saving and Additional Oil Recovery Opportunities in Palm Milling and Processing, Mr. Haskell Cooke, CPM Crown Iron Works, Mexico
12:30 n
Lunch Break & Networking
1:30 pm
Technological Solutions to Limit 2/3-MCPDs in the Production of Crude Palm Oil and in Chemical Refining of Palm Oil,, Mr. Oscar Brückner, GEA Westfalia Separator Group, Germany
2:00 pm
D3PRO - A Green Clarification System: Best Oil Yield and Lowest Effluent Production, Mr. Favian Guevara, Alfa Laval, Colombia.
2:30 pm
How to Add Value to Palm and Palm Kernel Oil Refinery By-Products, Mr. Andrea Bernardini, CMB Italy-Technoilogy, Italy
3:00 pm
Vacuum Systems in Edible Oil Processing, Mr. Hernan Algarra, Croll Reynolds, U.S.A.
3:30 pm
Coffee/Tea Break
4:00 pm
Energy Generation in a Palm Processing Plant, Mr. Bart Vandendrinck, Vyncke, Belgium
PALM OIL PROCESSING
4:30 pm
Critical Parameters in Palm Oil Refining, Mr. Favian Guevara, Alfa Laval, Colombia
5:00 pm
Nano Reactor Technology to Improve Chemicals Consumption in Neutralization and Biodiesel Production, Mr. Leon Pablo Espinosa, Desmet Ballestra, U.S.A.
5:30 pm
End of Day 1
Day 2: Tuesday, February 13, 2018
9:00 am
Session: Palm Oil Bleaching
9:00 am
Key Points in the Processing of Palm Oil, Mr. Roberto Berbesi, Oil-Dri Corporation of America, Colombia
9:25 am
Novel Bleaching Applications, Mr. Jorge Bello, EP Engineered Clays Corporation, USA
9:50 am
Palm Oil Purification Challenges Mr. Anibal Urizar, Clariant Productos Químicos, México
10:15 am
Round Table Discussion
10:30 am
Coffee/Tea Break
11:00 am
Palm Oil Filtration and Problems in Vertical Filters and How to Avoid Them, Mr. Bruno Reis de Oliveira Silva, Hollbras Filtros e Equipamentos, Brazil
11:30 am
Deodorizer Design in Palm Refineries, Mr. Hernán Paredes, CPM Crown Iron Works, Honduras
DOWNSTREAM PROCESSING
12:00 n
Introduction on the Palm Oil Crystallization Process, Mr. Andrés Rumayor, Palsgaard Industri, Mexico
12:30 n
Lunch Break
1:30 pm
Continuous Fractionation, iConfrac and Fractionation to Obtain Palm and Palm Kernel Fractions, Mr. Marc Hendrix, Desmet Ballestra, Belgium
2:00 pm
Enzymatic and Chemical Interesterification Technology for Novel Shortening and Margarine Hardstocks, Mr. Serge Ghion, Desmet Ballestra, Peru
2:30 pm
How to Mitigate 3MCPDs and DGs in Palm in Running Plants, Mr. Leon Pablo Espinosa¸ Desmet Ballestra, U.S.A.
3:30 pm
Coffee/Tea Break
VALUE ADDED PRODUCTS
3:30 pm
Controlling Oxidation Stability and Minimizing TFAs in Refined Palm Oil, Dr. Ignace Debruyne, ID&A, Belgium
4:00 pm
Emulsifier Applications in Margarines and Spreads, Mr. Andrés Rumayor, Palsgaard Industri, Mexico
4:30 pm
End of program